FlinTech logo

Privacy Policy

All Flintech® products are owned and operated by Flint Energy (“Flintech”) and will be referred to as "we", "our" and "us" in this Privacy Policy. By using Flintech® products which includes website you agree to the Internet Privacy Policy of website ("the Website"), and privacy policy of all Flintech® products.

At Flint Energy. we are committed to safeguarding the privacy of our users. We take your privacy very seriously and it is important to us that you can use and enjoy our Website without having to compromise your privacy in any way. The Privacy Policy relates to the collection and use of personal information you may supply to us while using our products.

This Privacy Policy is in addition to any other terms and conditions applicable to Flintech® products. Except as otherwise contemplated in this Privacy Policy, we do not disclose any personally identifiable information about you to any third party without your permission. This Privacy Policy should be reviewed periodically so that you become aware of any changes.

How we may collect personal data from you: Flint Energy may collect or receive your personal data from you through your use of Flintech® products in various ways.

You may choose to submit your personal data and other information to us through various communication channels provided by Flintech® products including the Website, for example, form submissions, chat submissions, blog subscription, emails, calls etc. We may use cookies or similar technologies that collect certain Website usage information when you access, view and use the Website.

What data we may collect?

We may collect following personal data from you:
  • Name and phone number
  • Your pincode
  • Contact information including email address
  • Your date of birth
  • Your gender
  • Demographic information such as pincode, preferences and interests
  • Your financial information such as bank account information or credit card or debit card or other payment instrument details
  • Internet protocol address
  • Identification code of your communication device which you use to access Flintech® products or otherwise deal with Flintech®
  • Other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers
  • Phone contacts information like name, address, email, phone number, instant messenger information and organization.

What is done with with your data?

Your data is used for following purposes:
  • Processing your requests / inquiries Correspond with you through calls and sms via authorized third party platforms
  • To support products or services you have obtained from us
  • Internal record keeping
  • Improvement of our products and services
  • To conduct analysis of data
  • Marketing purposes to send periodic promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information of interest to you. We may contact you by email or phone for the same
  • For proper administering of Flintech® products
  • To conduct internal reviews and data analysis for Flintech® products (e.g., to determine the number of visitors to specific pages within the Website)
  • To conducting academic research and surveys
  • To protect the integrity of the Flintech® products
  • To implement information security practices
  • To determine any security breaches, computer contaminant or computer virus
  • To investigate, prevent, or take action regarding illegal activities and suspected fraud
  • To undertake forensics of the concerned computer resource as a part of investigation or internal audit
  • To trace computer resources or any person who may have contravened, or is suspected of having or being likely to contravene, any provision of law including the Information Technology Act, 2000 that is likely to have an adverse impact on the services provided on any Website or by Flintech®
  • To enable a potential buyer or investor to evaluate the business of Flintech®
  • Enable you to refer contacts for solar rooftops or other products offered by Flintech® and earn referral rewards if applicable Marketing purposes to send periodic promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information of interest to you and your contacts by email, SMS, phone or other communication channels.

Sensitive Personal Information:

We may collect certain "sensitive personal data or information" as such term is defined under the Information Technology (Reasonable Security Practices And Procedures And Sensitive Personal Data Of Information) Rules, 2011 enacted under the Information Technology Act, 2000. For example, Aadhar Card, PAN card and banking details.
By agreeing to this privacy policy you provide your explicit consent to use such information on your behalf for providing certain services which includes but not limited to:
  • Applications filing related to comissioning and installation of Solar Roof Top Systems
  • Applications related to Government Subsidies
  • Applications related to loan and other financial services.
You also agree that the collected information may be shared with our partners (Solar rooftop system installers, Empenelled agencies, Fincance providers etc.).
We will not publish, share, sell or rent the collected information with any unauthorized source.

Information Security:

Flint Energy will endeavour to take all reasonable steps to ensure the security, integrity and the privacy of your personal data and sensitive personal data that you may submit to us while accessing the Website. At any instance you discover that the information that is held by us is incomplete or incorrect, you may contact us to have the same corrected.

Disclosure:

Save alone cases wherein you have consented to or where disclosure is necessary to achieve the purpose for which it was submitted, Flintech® will not sell, rent or trade or publish your personal and sensitive data, except as required by law.

Links to other Sites:

You may come across links to third party websites, which are not under our control, and hence we cannot accept responsibility for the conduct of such other companies linked to the Website. Before disclosing your personal information on any other website, we advise you to examine the terms and conditions and privacy policies of such other websites.

Changes in Privacy Policy:

Flint Energy retains rights to modify the privacy policy as need arise. You will be informed about the changes through email.